CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360

Mr. Greg Darter
Phoenix International Freight Services, Ltd
1061 E. Northwest Highway, Suite 500
Grapevine, TX 76051

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s top from China

Dear Mr. Darter:

In your letter dated May 18, 2009, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Selecta Corp. LLC. Your sample will be returned as requested.

The submitted sample, style #10407, is a woman’s blouse composed of 100% cotton knit and woven fabric. The side panels are knit and the sleeves, front and back panels are woven. The pullover blouse is collarless and features a v-neckline, short sleeves, two side seam pockets at the waist and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the style #10407 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouse, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206: other. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division